Understanding the specific mitotic machinery of blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chinen Takumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40775607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血球細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / DepMap / 分裂期の脆弱性 / 染色体異数性 / CRISPR/Cas9ゲノムワイド解析 / 分裂期紡錘体プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
血球細胞に特有の分裂様式とそれに起因する中心体・微小管ネットワークの脆弱性を理解し、その知見を基に血液がんの発症メカニズムの理解と血液がん治療のための新規創薬ターゲットの同定を試みる。浮遊性の血球細胞や接着性細胞を含む多種のモデル細胞を用いた比較解析システムや可逆的な浮遊・接着培養システムを構築し、CRISPR/Cas9ゲノムワイド解析や分裂期紡錘体プロテオミクスを組み合わせた解析技術基盤を確立する。以上のアプローチにより血液がんの発症機構の解明とその脆弱性を標的とする新たな創薬を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to understand the specific mitotic machinery of blood cells. The pericentriolar materials of blood cancer cells did not accumulate into the centrosome in mitosis. The result suggests the vulnerability in mitotic spindle formation of blood cancer cells. Next, we focused on blood cancer cells with aneuploidy. Aneuploidy can occur due to some defects in mitotic machinery. Analysis using DepMap suggests that the cell proliferation of blood cancer cells with aneuploidy is strongly dependent on kinetochore-microtubule attachment and sister chromatid cohesion. Overall, we succeeded in extracting the vulnerability in mitotic spindle formation of blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血液がん細胞の特殊な分裂機構の解析を行った。血液がん細胞の分裂システムの理解は、血液がん発症機構の理解や血液がん治療薬の開発に繋がるため、医学・薬学における重要な課題である。本研究で得られた知見をベースにさらなる理解が進むことで、新たな創薬標的分子の同定が可能になる。