Identification of functional domain of MALAT1 lncRNA in heat shock response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onoguchi Rena  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30780697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / 核内構造体 / 非コードRNA / 熱ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに通常は核スペックルと呼ばれる核内構造体に局在するMALAT1非コードRNAが、熱ストレスに応答して新規核内構造体HiNoCo-bodyを形成すること、MALAT1が熱ストレス時の細胞生存に必要であることを世界に先駆けて発見した。本研究ではMALAT1の機能配列を同定し、各機能配列に結合するタンパク質を網羅的に解析することで、通常条件と熱ストレス条件のMALAT1の機能ドメインを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究を通じて「MALAT1が局在を変化させる過程で複数の機能配列を使い分けることにより、細胞の状態変化に迅速に適応する」という熱ストレス応答の新しいモデルの提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MALAT1, one of the most abundant and highly conserved long noncoding RNAs, is thought to be critical regulator of cancer progression. In our recent study, we found that heat shock stress induced translocation of MALAT1 from nuclear speckle, one of nuclear bodies, to a distinct nuclear body named HiNoCo body. However, specific RNA domains dictating HiNoCo body formation in heat shock response remain unknown. In this study, we established the cell lines which express the several kinds of deletion mutants of MALAT1 and investigated their localization under heat shock condition. We identified the RNA domain of MALAT1 that is required for localization during heat shock stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能ドメインの情報が不足している非コードRNAは、タンパク質と異なり一次配列から機能を推定することが困難である。先行研究により、一部の非コードRNAについてはドメイン解析が行われている。MALAT1に関しても核スペックル局在に必要な最小配列は同定されているが、他の領域の機能は不明であった。本研究によって同定された、熱ストレスに応答したMALAT1の局在変化に重要なドメインの情報はこれまでの概念とは異なる非コードRNAによる熱ストレス応答の分子基盤の解明につがなることが期待される。