Elucidation of the physiological significance of cell-specific purinergic chemical transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuri  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10732042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsATP / プリン作動性化学伝達 / 慢性疼痛 / EPA / 神経障害性疼痛 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛の罹患者は世界人口の約20%にものぼるが、その発症メカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多く残されている。以前に、応募者はATPの小胞内充填とその放出制御に着目し、小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター(VNUT)阻害が、幅広い慢性疼痛に対して鎮痛・抗炎症効果を発揮することを明らかにした。
本研究では、部位特異的VNUT KOマウスを用いて、その発症メカニズムを解明し、組織におけるプリン作動性化学伝達の生理的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purinergic chemical transmission has been reported to be associated with a wide variety of physiological effects, including pain. We focused on vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT), which controls the accumulation of ATP in synaptic vesicles. The aim of the project was to elucidate the pathogenesis of chronic pain and to clarify the physiological significance of purinergic chemical transmission in tissues. Furthermore, we explored VNUT inhibitors and aimed to develop novel, molecularly targeted drugs with fewer side effects. This study revealed that eicosapentaenoic acid, an essential fatty acid, selectively inhibits VNUT, regulates ATP release, and suppresses chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで必須脂肪酸の一つであるEPAは鎮痛効果をもつことが知られていたが、その標的分子は不明であった。今回、新たにEPAがVNUTを標的として慢性疼痛を抑制することを見出した。これらのことから、鎮痛薬についてトランスポーターを標的した新たな治療戦略を提案することができた。