The function of PRMT5 in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Miyazaki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (40803466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPRMT5 / 心臓 / 心不全 / 拡張型心筋症 / 循環器 / 心肥大 / メチル化 / 機能制御 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全はあらゆる心疾患の最終像であり予後が非常に悪く、現在に至っても十分な治療法が開発されていない。我々の研究室ではこれまでにヒストンアセチル化酵素p300と心臓特異的転写因子GATA4からなるp300/GATA4経路が心不全発症に関与し、治療標的となることを見出した。我々はp300/GATA4経路の詳細な制御機構を明らかにするためGATA4複合体を網羅的に解析し、新規GATA4結合タンパク質としてアルギニンメチル化酵素PRMT5とその活性制御因子MEP50を同定した。本研究はアルギニンメチル化酵素PRMT5/MEP50複合体による心不全発症の分子機構解明と新規心不全治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the function of the arginine methyltransferase PRMT5 in the heart.
Cardiac-specific PRMT5-KO mice were generated using the loxP system. All homozygous cardiac PRMT5-KO mice died by 10 weeks of age. Echocardiographic analysis at 4 weeks of age revealed the dilation of enlarged left ventricular endo-diastole diameter and reduced left ventricular systolic function in homozygous cardiac PRMT5-KO mice compared to control mice. There was no difference in heart weight-to-weight ratio in both mice, but there was an increase in myocardial cell diameter and perivascular fibrosis, an increase in ANF, BNP, Col1a1, and Col3a1 mRNA levels, and a decrease in SERCA2a and PGC1α mRNA levels. These results indicate that cardiac-specific PRMT-5KO mice exhibit dilated cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の機能は多種多様の分子によって制御されており、重要な分子機能の欠損は心機能不全さらには死に至る。肥大型心筋症や拡張型心筋症といった特発性心筋症はいまだ原因不明であるが、一部の遺伝子の異常が病態発生に寄与している。PRMT5欠損は心拡張および左室機能低下がみられたことから、心筋症様の症状を呈していることが示唆された。PRMT5遺伝子異常が心筋症の要因となる可能性がある。また、PRMT5は癌関連遺伝子として知られており、その阻害剤は固形癌やリンパ腫の治療薬として臨床試験が進んでいる。本成果はPRMT5阻害による癌の治療は心臓に対する副作用の可能性を暗に示している。今後、更なる解析が求められる。