Pathophysiological mechanisms and therapeutic targets for abnormal habit formation-related obsessive-compulsive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Nozomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90826091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 線条体 / ドパミンD2受容体 / 活性酸素産生酵素 / 習慣 / D2受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
繰り返す強迫観念と強迫行為を特徴とする強迫性障害は、薬物治療の奏効率が低く、数十年単位の経過をたどる例も少なくない。本研究では、強迫行為への「とらわれ」の原因として想定されている異常な習慣の形成に焦点を当て、独自の強迫性障害モデルマウスを用いて発展的な検討を行う。具体的には、モデルマウスで見出した線条体中央部の神経細胞種選択的な可塑的変化に注目し、分子生物学的、行動学的、電気生理学的手法を用いて異常な習慣形成の病態生理学的な意義や神経メカニズムの検討を行う。さらに最終的には見出したメカニズムを基にした治療ターゲットの導出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) is a psychiatric disorder characterized by repeatedly rising concern and repetitive behaviors to get rid of the concern. Its precise pathological mechanisms are still being elucidated. Here, we investigated the involvement of NADPH oxidase 1 (NOX1) in compulsive behavior of OCD model mice. behavioral and electrophysiological analysis showed that NOX1 was necessary for induction of D2 receptor stimulation-induced synaptic plasticity in the striatum of OCD model mice. Acute inhibition of NOX1 significantly reduced OCD-related behaviors. Our study suggests that inhibition of NOX1 may become a novel therapeutic target for OCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫性障害をはじめ、依存症や摂食障害など、強迫的な行動が問題となる疾患では、ドパミン神経系、特にドパミンD2受容体の異常が示唆されていますが、こうしたドパミン系の異常がどのようなメカニズムで強迫性発現に繋がるのかは明らかとなっていませんでした。本研究は、活性酸素産生酵素であるNOX1由来の活性酸素が、ドパミンD2受容体の下流シグナル変動を引き起こすことで、線条体の興奮性シナプス機能の変化を誘発し、強迫性発現に寄与していることを見出しました。本成果は、強迫性発現の新たな神経メカニズム解明、および治療標的の導出に資するものであると考えられます。