Establishment of an evaluation system for anti-angiogenic drugs by visualization of pathological retinal neovascularization-specific proliferation and survival signaling molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Morita Akane  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00828072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 血管生物学 / 薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は、糖尿病三大合併症の一つであり、血管内皮成長因子 (VEGF) の過剰産生により病的な血管新生が誘導され、著しい視覚障害や失明に至る疾患である。現在、治療には抗 VEGF 薬が用いられており劇的な治療効果を示す反面、正常な血管に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、申請者らの観察に基づき、1) 病的網膜血管において特徴的に活性化している細胞増殖・生存に関わる分子群が in vivo においてダイナミックに変化する様子を可視化する方法を確立し、2) それを応用した病的網膜血管新生を選択的に抑制する治療薬を開発するための評価系の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to visualize the status of the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)/VEGF receptor (VEGFR) system in proliferating endothelial cells. In 4-day-old mice, immunoreactivity for phosphorylated ERK (pERK) was detected in both vascular and non-vascular cells in the retina. The pERK immunoreactivity was markedly diminished in endothelial cells one hour after injection of the MEK inhibitor or the VEGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor. Capillary regression occurred six hours after injection of the VEGFR inhibitor. These results suggest that reduction in pERK occurs in endothelial cells before the cell death after inhibition of VEGFR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新生仔マウス網膜の新生血管において ERK が活性化している様子を in vivo において可視化し、各種阻害薬によりそのダイナミクスを解析することが可能となった。網膜の新生血管における ERK のリン酸化を可視化することは VEGF/VEGFR シグナル経路に作用する網膜血管新生抑制薬の効率的なスクリーニングに有用である。