Investigation of the roles of pericyte K-ATP channel in ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2022)
Nippon Medical School (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando Koji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10736010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペリサイト / K-ATPチャネル / 脳梗塞 / Abcc9 / Kcnj8
Outline of Research at the Start
毛細血管支持細胞であるペリサイト選択的に発現することを見出 した、K ir6.1および Sur2Bヘテロ複合体から構成されるATP依存性カリウムチャネル(K-ATPチャネル) の脳梗塞時における役割を明らかにし、本ペリサイト選択的K-ATPチャネルに対する選択的作動薬を用いた新規脳梗塞治療への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have tried to clarify the role of ATP-dependent potassium channels (K-ATP channels) composed of KCNJ8 and ABCC9, which are pericyte-selectively expressed in the brain, on ischemic stroke. To this end, utilizing genetically modified mice which can control pericyte K-ATP channel function and K-ATP channel-targeting drugs, we analyzed the infarct area, neurological functions, cerebral blood flow, and blood-brain barrier permeability. Through the analysis, we found that pericyte K-ATP channel activity may have an important role in the protecting neurons after transient cerebral ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本法では脳梗塞は高い死亡率に加え、発症後の要介護リスクの第2位を占めており、その克服が強く望まれる。本研究を遂行することにより、ペリサイトK-ATPチャネルが脳梗塞に対する治療標的となる可能性が示唆されつつあり、今後のペリサイトを焦点とした脳梗塞治療戦略の発展が見込まれ、本研究はその嚆矢としても重要な知見を提供するものである。