Project/Area Number |
20K16015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Takuya 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (40850623)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 樹状細胞 / エクソソーム / Dexosome / MUTZ3 / 樹状細胞ワクチン療法 / ネオ抗原 / MUTZ-3 / 抗原提示能 / Exosome / MUTZ3-IL-4-DC / MUTZ3-IFN-DC / mRNA / 樹状細胞ワクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞の遺伝子変異により生じたネオ抗原を標的とした個別化医療に資する樹状細胞ワクチンの技術的開発は喫緊の課題である。ネオ抗原による樹状細胞ワクチン作製は、ペプチド合成による莫大な費用と時間を要することからmRNAに着目した。しかし、既存のmRNA導入法を樹状細胞ワクチンの調製工程に応用した場合、臨床用の樹状細胞の量的回収が困難になる。その課題を克服するために、エクソソームをペプチドの代替技術として使用する。治療選択肢が限られている難治性がんに対する個別医療の提供に資する樹状細胞ワクチン療法が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The generation of dendritic cell vaccine therapy that contributes to personalized medicine requires the production of dendritic cells with excellent antigen presentation capabilities and the development of new methods to address resource issues and replace the synthesis of neoantigen-derived peptides. We focused on mRNA and dendritic cell-derived exosomes (dexosomes) as a new alternative to neoantigen peptide synthesis and peptide delivery for dendritic cell vaccines. In this study, we successfully established a method for the production of human acute myeloid leukemia-derived dendritic cells (MUTZ3) in serum-free culture conditions. This enabled the production of Dexosomes with excellent functionality. The use of Dexosomes for the delivery of neoantigen-derived mRNA is expected to lead to the development of novel dendritic cell vaccine therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個別化医療に資する樹状細胞ワクチン療法の構築を行うためには、優れた抗原提示能を持つ樹状細胞の作製、リソースの問題、エレクトロポレーションに代わる新たなmRNA導入法の模索が必要である。今回の結果から優れた抗原提示能を持つ細胞株由来樹状細胞が作製でき、潤沢なDexosomeを回収することができた。更にDexosome自身の抗原提示能も高いことが認められた。今回作製した細胞株由来Dexosomeをネオ抗原由来mRNAの導入の媒体として用いることは、新たな樹状細胞ワクチン療法の開発および臨床応用に繋がることが期待される。