Relationship between association rate constant and characteristics of antibody-drug conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・新薬開発分野, 研究員 (90785586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体抗がん剤複合体 / 抗体改変技術 / 結合カイネティクス / 性状評価 / 抗体 / 結合速度定数 / 組織因子 / 性状解析
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体抗がん剤複合体(ADC; antibody-drug conjugate)は有望ながん治療薬として認知されている。しかし、ADCの構成要素である抗体の最適化に関する報告は殆どない。本研究では抗体の結合速度定数kaに着目する。抗体を改変し、より高いkaを持つ改変抗体を取得する。野生型抗体と改変型抗体を用いてADCを作製し、in vitro及びin vivoで性状比較を行う事で、ADC開発においてkaを最適化する意義を明確化する。同検討においてka最適化の意義が高いと判断されれば、今後のADC開発における抗体クローンの選択プロセスや、既存のADCの薬効増強に寄与する可能性が高いと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to improve a potency of antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) by increasing the association rate constants (ka) of the antibody. The monoclonal antibody against tissue factor (TF) was modified some specific amino acids, and we confirmed that the ka of the engineered antibody was more than 20 times higher than that of the wild-type antibody. The engineered antibody was more efficiently internalized into TF-positive cancer cell line, PSN-1 cells than the wild-type antibody. Also, the engineered ADC showed greater cytotoxicity against PSN-1 cells in vitro than the wild-type ADC. However, we could not observe the changes in the degree of tumor accumulation and the anti-tumor effect against PSN-1 tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年複数の抗体抗がん剤複合体(antibody-drug conjugate, ADC)が承認され、ADCが有望ながん治療戦略である事が認知されている。今後の更なる追加検討が必須であるが、本研究において、抗体改変によりADCの薬効増強の可能性が示唆され、また結合速度定数がADC開発の抗体クローン選択に重要な指標になりえることが示唆された。これらの検討は、今後の高機能なADC医薬品創出に寄与すると考える。