Launching platforms for getting new secondary metabolites and revealing mechanism of activating cryptic BGCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Aya  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (60866416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外膜小胞 / 休眠遺伝子 / 二次代謝産物 / メンブレンベシクル / 休眠生合成遺伝子 / トランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物や植物が作り出す化合物(天然物)は多様な化学構造を持つため医薬品シードとして有用である。最近、ユニークな構造の天然物の取得数は減少しており、多様な構造を持つ天然物群の発見は医薬品開発の重要課題である。近年、微生物のゲノム中には通常の研究室培養条件では発現しない天然物の生合成遺伝子(休眠遺伝子)が多く存在することが明らかになった。休眠遺伝子を覚醒させれば天然物の構造多様性の拡張が期待できる。しかし現在、覚醒方法はほとんどの休眠遺伝子について不明である。本研究ではトランスポゾン変異とメンブレンベシクルを活用して休眠遺伝子を覚醒させ、新たな天然物の取得と覚醒機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, bacterial natural products are biosynthesized from primary metabolites through cascade reactions catalyzed by biosynthetic enzymes encoded in bacterial genomes. Recent significant breakthroughs in sequencing and bioinformatics analyses revealed that bacterial genomes encode many more biosynthetic genes than previously estimated. However, most of them are referred to as cryptic or silent biosynthetic genes that are expressed poorly or not at all in conventional laboratory culture conditions. In this study, we discovered that bacterial membrane vesicles (MVs) can induce natural product production by isolating some natural products from several strains. Moreover, we propose an interbacterial hostile interaction between two distinct Gram-negative bacteria through their own MVs and natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMVsで細菌を刺激することで複数の未開拓天然物を発見した。さらに、MVsと天然物を介した異種細菌間コミュニケーションが存在することを見出し、そのメカニズムを明らかにした。我々が発見した天然物の中にはユニークな生物活性を有する新規天然物が含まれており、それらは創薬シード化合物として期待できる。さらに、MVsと化合物を介して細菌が相互作用することは我々が初めて見出した現象であり、本現象は腸内細菌叢でも見られると予想されることから、MVsと化合物を用いて疾患に関与する細菌を変調させる新たな治療戦略にも資すると期待している。