Project/Area Number |
20K16031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Kenichi 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60421369)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 菌類 / 二次代謝 / 天然化合物 / 糸状菌 / 生物活性 / スクリーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糸状菌は微生物創薬において最も重要な生物活性物質の探索源である。しかし、比較的容易にゲノム情報を入手出来る様になった現在では、糸状菌が保有している二次代謝産物生合成遺伝子の1~2割程しか発現しておらず、多くの生合成遺伝子は休眠状態のままであることが明らかとなってきた。 本申請ではHDAC阻害剤に代わる低分子化合物として期待されるキナ酸を利用した糸状菌の化合物生産培養方法を確立する事を計画した。申請者は前申請課題で確立したキナ酸添加培養法において、有効性を示す糸状菌の範囲を明らかとし、生物活性を指標とした大規模スクリーニングで新規医薬品リード化合物の取得を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since it was found that soil fungi cause changes in secondary metabolism during quinic acid-added culture, we investigated highly versatile culture conditions for application to large-scale screening. A culture solution was prepared using 600 strains of fungi, and the compound productivity was investigated by instrumental analysis. This was repeated 3 times, 6 strains with stable compound productivity were selected, and then the culture conditions were examined. Quinic acid was prepared in concentlations of 0.001 to 10% and cultured, and as a result of antibacterial tests against 6 types of pathogens using these cultures, the strongest activity was shown at a quinic acid concentration of 0.05%. From the above, it is expected that soil filamentous fungi will be most effective when large-scale screening is performed at the above-mentioned quinic acid concentration during liquid culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未利用遺伝子を発言させるために、直接遺伝子を操作する遺伝子工学的手法、異種糸状菌の相互作用を利用した共培養法、菌類の光受容体に作用する波長領域を用いた光照射培養法やケミカルエピジェネティクスなど、世界中で様々な方法が検討されてきた。しかし、いずれの方法でも大量の糸状菌サンプルを扱う大規模スクリーニングに利用することが出来ない問題点がある。そこで、申請者等が考案したキナ酸添加培養法で新規化合物を取得するという試みは世界的に見ても実施例がなく、汎用性の面からも生物活性を指標とした大規模スクリーニングに利用できることが期待出来る。