Search for new natural products with anticancer potential in targeting with IDO-1, and their combination effects with anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuoy Yukiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70434016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIDO-1 / オウゴンオニユリ / オオツルボ / ステロイド配糖体 / 併用効果 / 細胞毒性 / トリテルペン配糖体 / 天然物 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 構造決定
Outline of Research at the Start
インドールアミン-2,3-ジオキシゲナーゼ (IDO)-1 は、T 細胞の増殖に必要なトリプトファンを代謝する酵素である。IDO-1 はがん細胞の局所で活性が亢進しトリプトファンを枯渇させ、がんの免疫逃避機構の一因になっていることが明らかとなった。IDO-1 は抗がん剤の新たな分子標的として注目されているが、臨床試験において有効な結果は得られていない。
本研究では、天然物および漢方薬のIDO-1 阻害活性を評価し、難治がん細胞の細胞死を誘導する物質を探索する。さらに、天然物由来のIDO-1 阻害物質と既存の抗がん剤との併用効果を検討し、臨床応用を志向した難治がん治療薬のシーズ探索を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted screening assay and phytochemical examinations of plant extracts or isolated compounds for the purpose of searching natural compounds with IDO-1 inhibitory activity and cytotoxic activity. As a result, 3 steroidal glycosides have been identified from Lilium lancifolium var. flaviflorum and Scilla peruviana. Furthermore, several compounds have been identified from Phytolacca americana. Although the isolated compounds from P. americana did not show IDO-1 inhibitory activity, they enhanced the cytotoxicity of etoposide or doxorubicin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDO-1 酵素は、がんの免疫逃避機構に関与していることから、活性阻害によるがん細胞の増殖抑制効果が期待されている。本研究は、難治がんの克服を目的として天然物の系統的な IDO-1 阻害物質の探索を行う初めての例である。成果として、ユリ科植物から3種の新たなIDO-1阻害活性物質が見出され、有毒植物からはIDO-1阻害活性は示さなかったものの、併用により抗がん剤の活性を強める成分が新たに見出された。これらの成果はメカニズム解明の端緒になるとともに、抗がん剤の治療効果の向上、副作用の軽減、医療費の削減などへの展開が期待できる。植物資源の利活用に繋がる点でも重要な意義がある。