Establishment of a novel AKI treatment utilizing multi-target action by regulating serine proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yuki  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (40614665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / AKI / マルチターゲット作用 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,新規透析導入患者の抑制が重要な医療課題となっている。近年,急性腎障害 (AKI) が原因で透析導入に至る症例が慢性腎臓病症例よりも圧倒的に多いことが明らかとなり,AKI対策が必要不可欠とされている。申請者はこれまでの取り組みから,“セリンプロテアーゼの制御によるマルチターゲット作用を活用した治療法が新規AKI治療法に成り得る”ことを見出した。本申請研究では,セリンプロテアーゼの制御によるマルチターゲット作用を活用した新規AKI治療法の確立を目的に,臨床への応用を見据え,基礎および臨床の両側面からアプローチしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many patients have been introduced to dialysis due to acute kidney injury (AKI), and it is essential to take measures against AKI. But, there is no established treatment. This study aimed to establish a novel AKI treatment utilizing a multi-target action by regulating serine proteases. We evaluated the efficacy of serine protease inhibitors and investigated their mechanisms of action using lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and ischemia-reperfusion (IR)-induced AKI models. The results showed that camostat mesilate (CM), a serine protease inhibitor, partially inhibited the pathological progression of AKI model mice and suppressed oxidative stress and inflammatory markers dose-dependently. These results suggested that using multi-target action by regulating serine proteases may be a novel AKI treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の透析患者数は 33 万人を超え,透析患者の増加による医療費の高騰が国の財政を圧迫している。また,近年,透析導入の主な要因が急性腎障害 (AKI) であることが明らかとなっている。本研究は,セリンプロテアーゼの制御によるマルチターゲット作用を活用した新規 AKI 治療法を確立することを目的とした。異なる 2 つの AKI モデルにセリンプロテアーゼ阻害薬を投与すると,病態進展を一部抑制し,用量依存的に酸化ストレス及び炎症を抑制した。セリンプロテアーゼの制御によるマルチターゲット作用の活用が新規 AKI 治療法となり得ることが示唆され,医学・薬学・医療経済への貢献が期待される。