Project/Area Number |
20K16049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Takashi 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40835758)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Nーアセチルグルコサミン / グルコサミン / 関節リウマチ / 血漿中動態 / 疾患活動性 / 健康診断受診者 / GlcNAc / 栄養補助食品 / GlucNAc / LC-MS/MS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
N-アセチルグルコサミン(GlucNAc)は、アミノ酸と糖の結合物であるアミノ糖の一つで、軟骨を構成する必須成分である。GlucNAc含有の栄養補助食品が、膝の機能改善や疼痛緩和を目的に使用されている。しかし、GlucNAcを経口摂取した後の血中移行やその動態、効果についてはいまだ十分に明らかとされていない。そのため、GlucNAc含有の栄養補助食品を使用しているRA患者の血漿中GlucNAc濃度を測定し、GlucNAcの血中移行性や動態、その変動要因、血漿中GlucNAc濃度と疾患活動性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasma concentration of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients at JA Shizuoka Kosei Hospital reflected disease activity in RA. In addition, plasma concentration of GlcNAc was significantly correlated with renal function and age, indicating that the effects of renal function and aging should be taken into account when using plasma GlcNAc concentration as an indicator of RA disease activity. Furthermore, plasma concentration of glucosamine (GlcN) in 68 RA-naive subjects undergoing health checkups was significantly higher than those in 60 RA patients, while plasma GlcNAc concentrations were significantly lower. The behavior of GlcN and GlcNAc with RA was different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グルコサミン(GlcN)及びN-アセチルグルコサミン(GlcNAc)は、軟骨の成分である。関節リウマチ(RA)は関節破壊を主徴とするため、軟骨の破壊に伴いGlcN及びGlcNAcが関節腔から血中に漏出することでRAの病態変化を反映する可能性があるが、RA患者における血漿中のGlcN及びGlcNAcの動態は解明されていなかった。本研究では、血漿中GlcN及びGlcNAc濃度とRA罹患の有無、患者背景及びRA疾患活動性との関係を解明した。今後、さらなる研究によってGlcN及びGlcNAcがRAの病態を示す指標となれば、RA治療の向上に寄与できるものと考えられる。