Analysis of the relationship between P-glycoprotein-mediated interactions with androgens and their effects on the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mizoi Kenta  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 博士研究員 (70849546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物-生体内基質間相互作用 / P-糖タンパク質 / アンドロゲン / 中枢作動薬 / 血液脳関門 / 相互作用 / 生体内基質
Outline of Research at the Start
P-糖タンパク質 (P-gp) の基質医薬品どうしの相互作用が知られているが,生体内基質と薬物における相互作用に関する知見は皆無である.これまでに申請者はアンドロゲンがP-gpの生体内基質であることを見出し,P-gpにおける相互作用を起こし得る可能性を示唆した.本研究ではアンドロゲンの中枢移行性に対するP-gp基質薬物や阻害薬物の影響を検討し,生体内基質と薬物のP-gpを介した相互作用が臨床上において起こり得るか否かを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether P-glycoprotein (P-gp)-mediated drug-endogenous substrates interactions (DEIs) with androgens can occur in vivo. Cell-based studies have identified several drugs, including centrally acting drugs, that can interact with androgens. Moreover, animal studies with these drugs revealed that the brain permeation of androgens is affected by DEI. This study indicates that P-gp-mediated DEI can occur at blood-brain barrier in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相互作用は医薬品どうしによるものが一般的に知られており、その飲み合わせの注意喚起が行われている。本研究の成果から、医薬品どうしの相互作用だけではなく、生体内基質と医薬品のP-gpを介した相互作用は生体内基質の体内動態に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。そのため、生体内基質との相互作用を考慮した医薬品の新しい注意喚起 (添付文書への記載の追加や修正など) が行われると期待される。