Creation of novel controlled-release particles using Carmelose dissolved by molecular interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masataka  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30792410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords苦味マスキング / 医薬品 / 口腔内崩壊錠 / 溶出制御 / 放出制御 / X線CT / 製剤学 / 処方設計 / 経口固形医薬品 / 添加剤 / ポリマー / 物理薬剤学 / 製剤設計 / 粒子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内崩壊錠やフィルム製剤の開発が進み、薬物が口腔内に存在する間だけ放出を抑制し、消化管では迅速な薬物放出を達成する苦味マスキングを志向した放出制御のニーズが出てきた。申請者は親水性の吸水ポリマーの作用に注目し、医薬品添加剤のカルメロース及び塩基性添加剤を組み合わせることで、モデル薬物の苦味マスキングを志向した放出制御を試みた。カルメロースは水中で不溶であるが、塩基性添加剤存在下では溶解し、そこに薬物溶液を加えて乾燥することで粒子を得た。口腔内を模した溶出試験ではモデル薬物の濃度は苦味閾値以下に抑制されており、胃を模した条件の溶出試験においては薬物単独と同様の素早い溶出を達成した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masking using carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) was investigated as a new method for masking the bitterness of APIs, and it was possible to design not only masking using the swelling property of CMC but also a simpler masking particle using CMC nanofibers. The most practical particles were those prepared by spray-drying the model API and CMC nanofibers using the spray-drying method, and they were able to lower the threshold of the API.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品原薬の苦味マスキングは医薬品開発において重要な課題である。医薬品のコンプライアンスおよびアドヒアランス向上に大きく影響を与えるためである。本研究は全く新しいアプローチでこれに取り組んだものであり、製剤開発への意義は大きい。特にCMCナノファイバーを用いた苦味マスキング粒子の設計は有用である。CMCナノファイバーは安全性が高く、CMCは医薬品添加剤として豊富な使用実績があるため、近い将来、医薬品添加剤として利用できる可能性が高い。今後の医薬品開発に貢献するものと考えられる。