Survey of the Utility of Genetic Polymorphisms for the Development of Individualized Tacrolimus Administration under the Co-administration of Letermovir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Kimitaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 副薬剤部長 (50867330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレテルモビル / 抗真菌薬 / タクロリムス / 遺伝子多型 / 母集団薬物動態解析 / ポサコナゾール / 造血細胞移植 / 個別化 / 薬物相互作用 / 薬物血中濃度 / 個別化医療 / 相互作用 / ボリコナゾール / 血液中濃度 / 血漿中濃度 / 液体クロマトグラフ質量分析法 / 個別化投与
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制薬タクロリムスは、造血幹細胞移植後の移植片対宿主病の制御を目的に使用され、血中薬物濃度データに基づく投与量調節の個別化が不可欠である。近年、薬物代謝酵素のチトクロムP450(CYP)の遺伝子多型がタクロリムスの体内動態の個人差を考える上で有用とされるが、造血幹細胞移植において広く用いられるようになった抗サイトメガロウイルス薬のレテルモビル併用下においては未解明である。
本研究では、造血幹細胞移植を対象にレテルモビル併用下でのタクロリムスの個別化投与設計法の発展を目的として、体内動態に影響を与える分子生物学的指標を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population pharmacokinetic analysis showed that the co-administration of letermovir resulted in an increase of 1.72 times in the Vmax (maximum reaction rate) of voriconazole and a 44% decrease in the median blood concentration of voriconazole in hematopoietic cell transplantation. No influence was observed in regard to CYP2C19 genetic polymorphisms in this study.
Furthermore, factors affecting the blood concentration of posaconazole were identified using population pharmacokinetic analysis, and the effect of these factors on the achievement rate of the target blood concentration of posaconazole was investigated. As a result, it was found that body weight, total protein levels, and diarrhea were factors that caused variations in the blood concentration. It can be speculated that in patients with a high body weight, hypoalbuminemia, or diarrhea, the target blood concentration of posaconazole may fall below the level specified in the package insert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レテルモビルは、2018年3月にサイトメガロウイルス感染症の抑制を目的に本邦で承認され、造血細胞移植後に広く使用されるようなった。一方、レテルモビルは薬物間相互作用が多く報告されており、アゾール系抗真菌薬との相互作用の結果、タクロリムスの血中濃度にも影響を与える可能性が考えられた。また、遺伝子多型は人種差の影響も受けるため、本邦での結果が重要である。本研究では、アゾール系抗真菌薬との相互作用について、母集団薬物動態解析を用いて、ボリコナゾールとポサコナゾールにおける影響を明らかにした。本研究は、レテルモビル併用下における抗真菌薬、タクロリムスの個別化投与の発展に向けた重要な成果と考えられる。