Project/Area Number |
20K16079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohura Kayoko 熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 特任助教 (80452879)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パラオキソナーゼ / 変形性膝関節症 / HDL / メタボリック症候群 / パラオキソナーゼ1 / Kellgren-Lawrence分類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では変形性膝関節症(OA)患者の関節液に移行した血漿成分のパラオキソナーゼ1(PON1)が病態進行度のパラメータの一つとして利用可能であるか検討するため、OA患者の関節液および血清中のPON1活性を測定し、病態進行との関係性について評価する。さらに、PON1と同様に高比重リポタンパク(HDL)の表面上に存在するミエロペルオキシダーゼ(MPO)やHDL-コレステロール濃度、コレステロール引き抜き能についても評価する。OAにおけるPON1とHDL機能との関連性について明らかにし、これらの複合パラメータがOAの発症および進行を予防するための客観的指標と成り得るのか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the activities of plasma esterases entering the joint fluid and the degree of pathological progression of knee osteoarthritis (OA) in order to search for new factors to evaluate OA disease progression. Paraoxonase (PON) 1 activity in joint fluid decreased with progression from Grade I to Grade II, regardless of genetic polymorphism of PON1. Metabolic syndrome (MS) is a risk factor for OA, and it has been reported that PON1 activity, which is present on the surface of HDL, is reduced in severe disease from MS. A good correlation between cholesterol efflux capacity (CEC) of HDL and PON1 activity was observed in the sera of health checkup examinees when analyzed comparatively for each PON1 polymorphism, suggesting that PON1 activity, which can evaluate HDL function, may be applied as an indicator of OA disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節液中の血漿成分であるPON1を変形性膝関節症の病態評価のパラメータとして利用できるか検討した報告は、国内外でない。PON1活性は動脈硬化症などの心血管疾患や糖尿病との関係が報告されており、酸化ストレスに関与するミエロペルオキシダーゼとApo A-1、PON1の相互作用によりHDL機能が減弱し、疾患の重症化に関与すると言われている。本研究は、関節液に存在する血液由来エステラーゼを病態進行の評価に利用しようという、ユニークな取り組みであり、病態進行の原因解明の糸口にもなる可能性を秘めている。