Basic research on nucleic acids therapeutics for IL-12p40 gene targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
song furan  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30846001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / siRNA送達 / マクロファジターゲット / IL-12p40遺伝子 / マクロファージターゲット / siRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の病因はいまだ不明であるが、病態のトリガーが、自然免疫系の免疫応答異常を介したIL-12/23の過剰産生であることが明らかになっている。IL-12とIL-23の共通のサブユニットであるIL-12p40の遺伝子発現が核酸医薬によって制御可能になれば、免疫学的異常が修正され、革新的な治療効果に繋がることが期待される。以上の背景から、DDS技術を用いたIL-12p40遺伝子サイレンシングのIBD治療の有効性を、IBD疾患モデル動物において明らかにすることを目標にして研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were able to confirm the gene expression suppression effect of LNP in Raw264.7 cells, which are macrophage-like cell lines, using charge-reversible lipid nanoparticles (LNPs), which are relatively safer than traditional nucleic acid carriers.
A method for constructing uniform mannoside modified LNP particles having a high siRNA encapsulation ratio and having a particle size of about 100 nm was obtained. Furthermore, the modification method of mannoside modified LNP was optimized, and the effect of suppressing the expression of the target gene was confirmed in macrophage cells and dendritic cells derived from mouse bone marrow. We developed charge-reversible lipid nanoparticles having high migravability to target immune cells and were able to induce a decrease in the expression of the target gene in immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDの病因はいまだ不明であるが、マクロファージと樹状細胞からインターロイキンが大量に産生されることがIBD発症の要因と考えられている。実際に、抗ヒトインターロイキン抗体製剤はIBDの維持療法に用いられているが、治療にはくすりの持続投与と医療費負担が問題となっている。IBDを根源的に治療するには、すでに過剰産生されたインターロイキンを抗体で中和するのではなく、その産生自体をRNA干渉薬で抑える治療法の開発が有効であろうとの着想に至った。本研究では、安全性が高く、標的のマクロファージに特異的に取り込まれるCharge-reversible脂質ナノ粒子を開発し、IBD治療に応用することを試みる。