Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Sato  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60733946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / アポトーシス / 多重がん / 抗がん剤 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
多重がんは、原発性のがんが複数箇所に発生する疾患であり、高齢化やがん治療の発展に伴い、その患者数は世界的に増加している。多重がん治療には、放射線治療や手術のような局所治療ではなく、性質の異なる複数のがんに効果的で副作用が少ない抗がん剤治療を確立することが必要である。本研究では、現状の抗がん剤治療の欠点を解消し性質の異なる複数のがんに効果的で副作用が少ない抗がん剤治療を見い出すためにオートファジー阻害剤と抗がん剤の併用療法の有効性と安全性を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish of multiple cancers in which primary cancers occur in multiple locations. We focused on autophagy, which is a proteolytic mechanism, and attempted to enhance the effects of existing anticancer drugs. We demonstrated that autophagy inhibitor promoted anticancer effect of doxorubicin, cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質分解機構であるオートファジーは、多くの疾患に関与していることが報告されているが、現在オートファジーを利用した治療は行われていない。本研究は、オートファジーを利用することで抗がん剤の効果を増強出来ることを明らかにしており、学術的意義を有する。
原発性のがんが複数箇所に発生する多重がんの患者数は、今後増大していくことが予想されている。本研究は、多重がんを想定し複数のがん細胞を標的に行った研究であり、社会的意義を有する。