Evaluation of aluminium absorption under the co-administration of antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Ayuko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10710957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 金属カチオン / キレート形成 / ニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / 消化管吸収 / 薬物相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトが摂取しうる金属の中でも有害度の高いアルミニウムについて、その吸収特性を解明することを目的とし、1.金属カチオンとニューキノロン系抗菌薬併用時の両剤の全身曝露 と、2.アルミニウムの吸収メカニズム を明らかにする。
まず、ラットを用いて、抗菌薬併用によるアルミニウムを含む金属カチオンの吸収亢進が、生体レベルでも観察されるかを評価する。血漿、尿中濃度だけではなく、脳を含む臓器移行性も検討することで金属カチオンの全身曝露を包括的に評価する。また、金属を細胞内に取り込むトランスポーターに着目し、消化管吸収モデル細胞を用いて、アルミニウムおよびキレート体の吸収特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the variations in the absorption of metal cations due to chelation in rats. In the everted sac model using rat small intestine, the gastrointestinal absorption of aluminium was increased by the combination of ciprofloxacin, a typical new quinolone antibiotics. On the other hand, in pharmacokinetic studies in rats, the gastrointestinal absorption of magnesium was decreased by the co-administaraion of ciprofloxacin. These results indicate that the absorption of metal cations is altered by the co-administration of antibiotics in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューキノロン系抗菌薬併用時の金属カチオンの吸収変動について評価した研究は、本研究が初めてである。アルミニウムは過剰摂取するとアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患につながるといわれている。本研究により、生体レベルにおいても、代表的なニューキノロン系抗菌薬であるシプロフロキサシンの併用により、アルミニウムの消化管吸収が増大することが示された。これは、体内へのアルミニウムの吸収が増大するリスクについて、臨床現場への注意喚起につながる実用的な知見であると考える。