Development of pharmamacometric model for warfarin dosing schedule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Toshinori  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90836363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワルファリン / PT-INR / 腎機能障害 / 数理モデル / 腎機能
Outline of Research at the Start
抗凝固薬ワルファリンはさまざまな血栓症に汎用されてきた。ワルファリンは薬効の個人差が極めて大きく、薬効指標であるPT-INR(プロトロンビン時間国際標準比)に基づいた投与量調節が必須である。申請者らはワルファリンによる出血性イベントの危険因子として腎機能低下を見出した。しかし、ワルファリンは肝臓で代謝される薬物であるため、ワルファリン投与設計に腎機能は考慮されてこなかった。本研究は、ワルファリン治療時のPT-INRの推移と腎機能の関係を定量化する数理モデルを構築し、腎機能も考慮したより精度の高いワルファリンの投与設計法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the predictability of published pharmacometric model to describe PT-INR-time profiles during warfarin treatment. A retrospective observational study was conducted to construct dataset of patients receiving warfarin treatment. Comparing the predicted PT-INR using pharmacometric model and observed PT-INR retrieving from dataset, the predicted PT-INR had a tendency to underpredict. The underprediction was evident, especially in patients with older age, lower body mass index, or renal impairment. Furthermore, we examined the improvement of prediction capacity using Bayesian dose optimization. More than four prior observed PT-INR was associated with better prediction capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワルファリンのPT-INR予測が困難な患者の特徴として、高齢、やせ、腎機能低下であることが明らかとなった。適切なワルファリン療法を提供するために、腎機能を考慮したワルファリン至適投与量を予測する数理モデルの構築が必要であることが示唆された。現在、数理モデルの構築を視野に入れて研究を継続している。