Analyses of the role of phospholipase C epsilon in the primary cilia disassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hironori  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80791334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一次線毛 / PLCε / カルシウムシグナル / 細胞周期 / ホスホリパーゼC
Outline of Research at the Start
一次線毛はほぼ全ての細胞で細胞周期静止期(G0期)に形成されるアンテナ様の構造物で、物理的・化学的刺激を受容し、細胞の増殖・分化・極性を制御している。近年、一次線毛退縮制御因子は数多く明らかとなってきたが、成長因子受容体から一次線毛退縮装置へどのように情報伝達されるかは明らかにされていない。最近我々は受容体直下で機能し、カルシウムシグナルなど細胞内の様々なシグナルを制御するホスホリパーゼC(PLC)εが一次線毛退縮に必須であることを見出した。そこで本研究では一次線毛退縮におけるPLCεの機能解析を通じて、成長因子の受容により一次線毛が退縮する分子機構の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of primary cilia disassembly induced by proliferation signals through analyzing the function of phospholipase C (PLC) ε. PLCε was activated by lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) in serum and induced calcium oscillation. PLCε was also responsible for the sustained activation of proliferation signals such as Akt and MAPK. Because sustained calcium signaling by calcium ionophores was sufficient to disassemble primary cilia, PLCε was suggested to play a role in this function downstream of the receptor. Further studies are required to identify the substrates for calcium signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次線毛は、細胞静止期に形成される微小管を骨格としたアンテナ様の構造物で、細胞の増殖や分化・極性などを制御している。細胞が増殖シグナルを受容した際に一次線毛が退縮することは、正常な細胞周期の進行において重要である。
しかし、その形成に関わる分子機構に比べ、退縮の分子機構は多くが未解明である。退縮におけるカルシウムシグナルの重要性はこれまで示唆されていたが、カルシウムオシレーションについては報告されておらず、今回初めて明らかとなった。その生理的な意義については今後さらなる研究が必要である。また、PLCεは一次線毛の退縮と同時に細胞の増殖も制御している可能性があり、今後検討したい。