Segmental breaking of axial skeletal muscle in the chicken embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Mari  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60850758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリ胚 / 胚発生 / 筋発生 / 体軸骨格筋形成 / myoseptum
Outline of Research at the Start
魚からヒトに至る脊椎動物の体軸骨格筋は、以下のように形成される。分節性に区切れた 体節から筋芽細胞が分化し、体節の分節性が崩壊するとともに隣り合った体節由来の筋細胞が融合する。現在までに体節が分節状に形成されるメカニズムは明らかになっているが、どのように崩壊していくかは分かっていない。本研究では、体軸骨格筋形成過程における分節性崩壊の形態変化を明らかにし、さらにその分子基盤の解明を目指す。本研究により脊椎動物の体軸骨格筋の形成過程の一端を解明し、将来的には系統進化の解明にも繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axial skeletal muscles of the amniotes are formed by fusing the myotubes derived from adjacent somite, following disruption of somite segmentation. In this study, we morphologically analyzed the process of the formation and breakdown of the myoseptum present between somites and generated a chick ex ovo culture system to easily detect the disappearance of the myoseptum. The system enabled us to observe early chick embryos using time-lapse imaging. We aim to improve the culture system to carry out the long-time observation in which the life span of the embryo would be prolonged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水生生物が陸生生物へと進化する過程では、水中での単純な運動とは異なり陸上での複雑な運動が必要となる。このような複雑な運動を可能とするのが高等動物の体幹筋にて発達している回旋筋群であり、回旋筋群の形成には分節性が崩壊し分節をまたいだ構造となることが必須である。以上のように本研究は、分節性の崩壊過程を明らかにすることで体軸骨格筋の形成過程を解明するだけでなく、脊椎動物の進化過程の理解に繋がる重要な意義がある。