Distribution of inhibitory neurons during development in the brain stem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shiori  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (60747905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑制性神経細胞 / グリシンニューロン / GABAニューロン / 抑制性ニューロン / 神経の発生 / 遺伝子改変マウス / GABA / Glycine / VGAT / development
Outline of Research at the Start
主要な抑制性伝達物質であるGABAとグリシンは、異なる働きを持つことが明らかになってきた。また、GABA及びグリシン作動性神経終末の脊髄における発生についてもその時期が異なることが示されてきたが、不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、トランスジェニックマウスの作成し、GABA及びグリシンニューロンを可視化するという手法を用いて、生命維持活動に必須の領域である脳幹におけるこれらのニューロンの発生・移動を詳細に調べ、抑制性神経回路の発達過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycine has a role as an inhibitory neurotransmitter in the adult vertebrate nervous system. While its role in adult neurotransmission is relatively well characterized, less is known about glycinergic signaling during development. In this study, we investigated how inhibitory neurons differentiate and migrate from early embryonic to postnatal stages. As a result, GABAergic neurons were found to appear from day 10 of embryonic days, and glycinergic neurons from day 12 ofembryonic days in the brainstem of mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリシンニューロンに関して、その細胞体がどこから発生するのかなど詳細な情報はこれまで得られていなかった。本研究では、個々の細胞を可視化することで発達に伴う細胞分化と移動を調べるという点で、抑制性神経の研究に貢献した。また、GABAとグリシンは単なる抑制性伝達物質というだけでなく、呼吸機能や神経再生などに も重要な役割を担っていることが近年明らかになってきた。このようなGABAとグリシンニューロンの起源を探り、その相互関係を追うことは、非常に意義深い。