| Project/Area Number |
20K16116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心房性不整脈 / リークK電流 / ノックアウトマウス / リークKチャネル / 細胞骨格 / 不整脈 / 分子間相互作用 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 心房細動 / K+チャネル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
下記(1)→(4)へと順次研究を進めていく.
(1)ラット病態モデルを用いたリークK+電流の電気生理学的・分子生物学的研究. (2)培養細胞を用いたリークK+チャネルの分子制御機構の解明. (3)遺伝子改変動物を用いたリークK+チャネルの病態生理学的意義の確認. (4)ヒトサンプルを用いた病態生理・治療法開拓研究への応用.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a rat model of induced atrial arrhythmias, activation of leaky K currents suppresses arrhythmias. In conditioned knockout (CKO) mice of the leaky K channel, atrial arrhythmias were observed to be prolonged by sympathetic nerve stimulation. We are currently examining the membrane potential stabilizing effects of leaky K channels at the cellular level. We have also identified a novel molecule that interacts with leaky K channels. To generate CKO of this molecule, we obtained floxed and Cre mice. This CKO is expected to indirectly affect the leaky K current, but this has not yet been tested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は心房筋の膜電位の安定に、心室筋細胞とは違う機構が存在する可能性を示唆している。心室筋では強力に膜電位を固定している内向き整流性K電流があるが、心房筋ではこの電流は比較的小さい。一方で、リークK電流を活性化すると不整脈が抑制され、ノックアウトすると不整脈が増える事実は、心臓生理学に新しい知見をもたらす可能性がある。また、上室性不整脈に対するリークK電流の影響は明らかなため、病態生理学的、あるいは新規抗不整脈薬の開拓にも意義があるものと思われる。