| Project/Area Number |
20K16121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomonori Kamiya 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80823682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肥満誘導性肝がん / 腸内細菌 / 脂質 / 肥満 / 肝臓 / がん / リノール酸 / 肝癌 / 細胞老化 / NASH / 肝がん / 脂肪酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腸内細菌は同じ物質を宿主とは異なる経路にて代謝する。腸内細菌代謝系に変化が生じると疾患発症のリスクとなることが、そのメカニズムについてはほとんど解明されていない。腸内細菌の代謝物が肝癌を誘発し、肝臓が代謝する脂質が抗腫瘍免疫を抑制する。そこで、宿主と腸内細菌の代謝の不均衡が肝癌誘発に繋がると考え、両者の代謝系が知られているリノール酸(LA)に着目した。我々は、低濃度LA食では高頻度に肝癌が形成され、高濃度LA食では肝癌が抑制される知見を得た。本研究では、LAによる肝癌抑制メカニズムの解明を目的とした。宿主と腸内細菌の代謝関係を明らかにし、ヒト肝癌発症メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発に繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a high-fat diet (HFD) containing high linoleic acid (LA) is fed on mouse models for obesity-induced hepatocellular carcinoma, the fatty liver was less formed, and the number of HCC was significantly reduced. In this study, we focused on the function of intestinal microbiota in elucidating this phenomenon. LA metabolites produced by intestinal microbiota were detected in the liver of high LA-HFD mice, and the metabolizing enzymes and bacteria were identified. And then we succeeded in developing HFD containing the bacterial metabolite of LA. On the other hand, the removal of intestinal microbiota by antibiotic administration or the HFD containing the above LA metabolite did not explain the changes in fatty liver and tumor formation caused by high LA-HFD, and we concluded that the mechanism is not mediated by intestinal microbiota.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、国内の食文化の変化による肥満関連疾患が増え、肥満は糖尿病や脳血管性疾患、心筋梗塞のみならず、肝がんなどの様々ながんのリスクファクターであると明らかとなった。肥満による脂肪肝は肝がん発生にまで悪化することから、発症メカニズムの解明や治療法の確立が課題である。我々は、摂取する脂肪の質を変化させることで、脂肪肝が抑制されることを見出しており、そのメカニズムを解明することは、現代病である脂肪肝を予防するアプローチを生み出すことができると考えた。研究結果としては、腸内細菌を介さなかったが、将来展望としては、脂質の取り込みや肝臓での脂質代謝により起きた現象と予想し、研究の展開が期待される。