Project/Area Number |
20K16131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Masashi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60817659)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | SLE / Lupus nephritis / Autoimmunity / Autoantibody / 145-2C11 / Fc region / NZB/W F1 / lupus nephritis / autoimmunity / autoantibody / TCR / 抗CD3抗体 / Fc不活化抗体 / T細胞受容体 / TCR発現量低下 / 抗CD3ε抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトへの治療薬として初めて開発されたモノクローナル抗体である抗CD3ε抗体(OKT3)は移植拒絶症例や自己免疫疾患症例に一定の成果を挙げたが、これが自己免疫反応を抑制する機序はいまだ完全に明らかにはされていない。我々は本研究においてOKT3抗体と同等の活性を有すると考えられる抗マウスモノクローナルCD3ε抗体 (145-2c11)およびFc鎖のレセプター結合能および補体活性化能を喪失したサイレントCD3ε抗体 (2c11 silent)を使用し、抗体投与により生じるT細胞受容体シグナリングを解明し自己免疫疾患抑制との関連性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of a single injection of each antibody in C57BL/6 mice showed that 2C11S reduced TCR expression for a longer period than 2C11C. Both 2C11S and 2C11C caused transient decrease in the number of T cells in peripheral blood, suggesting that 2C11S induces an apparent decrease through adhesion molecule-mediated trapping, while 2C11C induces phagocytosis of T cells by macrophages or monocytes. Intraperitoneal administration of each antibody to NZB/W F1 mice showed that only 2C11S reduced the autoantibody titer and improved nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Fc不活化を施すことで副作用を低減したCD3抗体が近年臨床試験で用いられ、例えばⅠ型糖尿病患者の発症を遅延させるなどの成果が報告されている。しかしそのFc不活化CD3抗体自体の活性、免疫抑制機序が曖昧であることを理由に、いまだFDAの承認を受けられていないのが現状である。今回の我々の研究で得た結果は、Non-mitogenic Fc silent CD3抗体による免疫抑制作用が、TCR発現量減少を主な機序としていることを示唆しており、その作用がループスを軽減しうると考えられた。