Analysis of the biological significance and molecular mechanisms of meiosis-specific production of Mga variants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uranishi Kousuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40783238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減数分裂 / PRC1.6 / Mga / Meiosin / Stra8 / bHLHZ / T-box / ES細胞 / 生殖細胞 / PRC1
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、減数分裂期の生殖細胞において、Mgaの減数分裂期特異的なスプライシングが起こり、C末端が欠損したMgaの新規バリアント(MgaΔC)が発現していることを発見した。このMgaΔCはMaxとの結合領域(bHLH-LZ)を欠損しており、それ故、染色体上のE-box配列に結合することができない。ES細胞におけるMgaのbHLH-LZ領域欠損において、減数分裂関連遺伝子の上昇が見られることから、この、野生型MgaからMgaΔCへのスプライシング変化は生殖細胞の減数分裂起程において正に作用すると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、このMgaΔCの作用機序および発現機構を明らかにし、生殖細胞分化の分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our understanding of the molecular mechanisms that prevent precocious meiotic onset by PRC1.6 is far from complete. Moreover, how germ cells impede the function of PRC1.6 for physiological meiotic onset remains totally obscure. In this research project, I have demonstrated that two distinct DNA binding domains of Mga, a scaffolding component of PRC1.6 enables the complex to repress numerous meiosis-related genes. I have also demonstrated that germ cells produced anomalous MGA that functions against the construction of PRC1.6 as a dominant negative regulator via germ cell-specific alternative splicing for promoting progression of meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgaの下流標的遺伝子や、MgaによるPRC1.6制御機構が明らかになったことによって、配偶子形成や減数分裂開始における分子メカニズムの解明の大きな一歩となった。また、Mgaは多種多様ながんで変異が報告されており、今回の研究で見つかった知見はMga変異型のがんの病態解明にもポジティブな波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。