The association between globo-series glycosphingolipid and diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takahiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, ポスト・ドクター (30847976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 炎症反応 / マクロファージ / 炎症性細胞死 / ガラビオシルセラミド / 慢性炎症 / Globoside / Glycosphingolipids / レプチン / 1型/2型糖尿病 / Gal2Cer / Galabiosylceramide
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞から分泌されるレプチンは、多くの生理活性をもったアディポサイトカインである。内臓脂肪蓄積(メタボリックシンドローム)により、レプチンの産生・分泌は増加し、高レプチン血症状態が誘起され、脂質異常症や糖尿病などの病態形成に関与することが分かっている。これまでに申請者は、レプチンが腎臓のスフィンゴ糖脂質発現誘導に関与していることを見出している。腎臓における糖脂質発現変化は、糖尿病性腎症病態において、マクロファージの活性化促進に寄与することが分かっている。本研究により、レプチンによる腎臓の糖脂質発現誘導メカニズムを明らかにすることで、糖尿病性腎症の病態形成に関与する新たな分子機構を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic nephropathy, a type of glycolipid called galabiosylceramide is specifically increased in the kidney. This increase in glycolipid in the kidney is caused by abnormalities in the anti-obesity hormone leptin and insulin, which lowers blood glucose levels, strongly suggesting that it is closely related to diabetes. In addition, analysis of the role of increased galabiosylceramide revealed that it promotes inflammatory responses and cell death via Toll-like receptors (TLR4) on macrophages, which are immune cells. It was hypothesized that galabiosylceramide may be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy formation and exacerbation by promoting inflammatory responses and cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症の病態形成や増悪に、炎症や細胞死が関与することは知られているが、どのような物質がどのようなメカニズムでという部分には、多くの疑問が残されている。本研究では、これまであまりターゲットとされていない糖脂質に着目しその役割を解析し、炎症と細胞死に関与することを明らかにした。つまり、これまで知られていなかった新たなメカニズムと治療標的となりうるターゲットを発見したということであり、今後新たな治療法や治療薬開発につながっていくことが考えられ、QOLを著しく下げる末期腎不全への移行を遅らせられたり、治療が可能となる基礎的データになりうると期待される。