The role of the specific tau sequence on the formation of tau strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimonaka Shotaro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (90778747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstau / tauopathy / tau凝集 / strain / Tau / Tauopathy / Tau-strain / 凝集 / Alzheimer病 / 皮質基底核変性症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / Tau strain / タンパク凝集 / seed / 異常凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)に代表される各種tauopathyは、患者脳の病変部位へのタウ蛋白(tau)の蓄積を特徴とする。病的Tauはそれ自身が鋳型となって正常tauを自分と似た形に変化させながら、疾患ごとに異なる異常構造を取って蓄積する。本研究では「Tauはどのような機構で異種tauopathy間で見られるような構造の異なる凝集体となるのか」を明らかにする。Tauの353から368番目までの配列に、ADとそれ以外の鋳型tauを区別する役割が見いだされており、そのアミノ酸配列に着目して、細胞・試験管および動物モデルを用いながら、tauopathy間に違いが生じる機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand how tau protein forms aggregate with different structures and properties in different tauopathy in order to elucidate the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases and to develop new drugs. We found that Asn-368 residue of tau is important for the formation of tau aggregate structure, which is unique to Alzheimer's disease (AD). Mutations in this residue have little effect in non-AD tauopathies such as corticobasal degeneration (CBD), thus Asn-368 is a specific site for AD-tau aggregation. Elucidation of the role of Asn-368 in AD-tau aggregation may lead to a better understanding of the molecular mechanisms of disease-specific differences in tau aggregate structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tauが疾患ごとに異なる構造を取りながら凝集する分子機構は未だに不明である。しかし本研究では、ADにおけるtau凝集においてのみ重要な役割を果たしているtauの部位としてAsn-368を初めて同定した。今後、Asn-368がAD-tau凝集においてどのように働き、また非AD tau凝集においてはなぜ積極的な役割を持たないかを解明することが、tauの凝集多型形成の分子機構の理解へとつながるところに学術的意義がある。加えて、こうしたtau凝集の分子機構の解明は、tau凝集阻害薬のデザインにも資するものであり、認知症克服のための創薬基盤としての社会的意義も持つ。