Exploring molecular biological mechanisms involved in SATB2 expression in IBD-related neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Mai  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70850361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸癌 / SATB2 / 炎症性発癌 / Claudin 18.2 / 小腸癌 / 炎症性腸疾患関連腫瘍 / Claudin 18 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 腸炎関連癌 / 腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年増加傾向である潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病などの炎症性腸疾患を背景とする腸炎関連癌の発癌メカニズムについての検討を行う。
腸炎関連癌の発症は、繰り返される粘膜障害に伴う遺伝子変異と密接に関連していると考えられている。またIBDを含む多くの炎症性疾患における発癌には、メチル化異常が関与していることが知られている。腸炎関連癌では大腸マーカーであるSATB2の発現低下が知られており、SATB2発現低下はリンパ節転移と関連があるが、SATB2発現低下のメカニズムは未だ明らかとなっていない。
本研究ではSATB2の陰転化のメカニズムについて、メチル化異常を含めた分子生物学的解析、臨床病理学的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the correlation between morphological and molecular biological findings in inflammatory bowel disease-associated carcinomas (CACs), immunohistochemical analysis, RNA sequencing, and DNA methylation analysis were performed. We found SATB2-negative CAC and SATB2-positive CAC have approximately 600 differentially expressed genes, and analyzed methylation patterns in the promoter region of the SATB2 gene. CAC tends to show gastric phenotype and we found that CAC significantly expresses Claudin 18.2. The findings suggest that CACs might be a candidate for zolbetuximab, an anti-Claudin 18.2 monoclonal antibody therapy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸炎関連大腸癌(CAC)において、SATB2の陰転化が予後と相関する可能性が示されているが、SATB2陽性例と陰性例で、複数の遺伝子において有意に発現量が異なる事を明らかとし、CACにおいてSATB2が特異なバイオマーカーであることを検証した。今後、SATB2陰転化機序を明らかとすることで、CACの病態についてより迫れる可能性が高まった。また、CACでは散発性大腸癌と比して有意にClaudin18.2を発現している事を明らかとし、抗Claudin18.2抗体であるzolbetuximabがCACにおける治療選択肢となり得る可能性を示唆した。