The invasion mechanism of MELF pattern in endometrioid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Shinichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20792584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMELF / NNMT / PD-L1 / Laser microdissection / RNA sequencing / Crispr/ Cas9 system / MELF pattern / 類内膜癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体部の類内膜癌には、従来の形態学的な分類では悪性度が低く予後が良いとされるGrade 1であるにも関わらず、高い浸潤性を示すMELF (microcystic, elongated, and fragmented) patternを有する腫瘍が存在する。本研究ではMELF patternの病理組織検体における次世代シークエンサーの解析で得た遺伝子発現のデータから、MELF patternの形成に関わる因子を解析し、類内膜癌の新たな浸潤メカニズムを解明することで、類内膜癌の悪性度を示すマーカーや治療のターゲットとなるものを見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for genes preferentially expressed in the invasive front area of endometrioid carcinoma (EC) with the MELF pattern using laser microdissection and RNA sequencing, and showed that nicotinamide N-methyltransferase (NNMT) is related to MELF pattern invasiveness. Immunohistochemical analyses confirmed high NNMT expression in the invasive front area of the MELF pattern, and using EC cell lines, NNMT promoted migration, invasion, colony formation, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and chemoresistance. Moreover, we performed immunohistochemical analysis of the distribution of PD-L1 (programmed cell death-ligand 1) expressing cells in G1 with MELF pattern. In cases of G1 with MELF pattern, tumor cells expressed PD-L1 significantly higher in invasive front area than in surface area. Significant therapeutic effect can be expected by applying PD-1/PD-L1 immunotherapy to the treatment of G1 with MELF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体部の類内膜癌には形態学的に悪性度が低く予後が良いとされるGrade 1であるにもかかわらず、高い浸潤性を示すMELF (microcystic, elongated, and fragmented) patternという特徴的な形態を有するものがある。MELF patternは組織形態から提唱された概念であるが、その分子メカニズムに関してははっきりしていなかった。本研究ではNNMTがMELFの浸潤メカニズムに関わっていることを示した。またMELF patternを有する類内膜癌にPD-L1阻害薬が有用な治療となる可能性を示した。