| Project/Area Number |
20K16172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / チオレドキシン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多機能蛋白質であるチオレドキシン(Thioredoxin:Trx) は、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis:ALS)の病因の一つである活性酸素による酸化ストレスの除去を促進し、ALSの脊髄運動神経細胞死の抑制と生命予後の延長を実現することが期待される。本研究では、Trxを過剰に発現させたALSマウスの運動機能が改善し、かつ寿命が延長することを実験的に示し、TrxのALSに対する効能や効能獲得に必要であったTrx量を明らかにすることにより、有効な治療法が確立されていないヒトALSの根本的な治療薬の開発を促進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thioredoxin (TRX) is a multifunctional protein that facilitates the elimination of reactive oxygen species (ROS), which are detrimental to cellular homeostasis. Overexpression of TRX may inhibit neuronal cell death in the spinal cord and ameliorate severe motor impairment in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). In this study, we generated TRX-overexpressing ALS model mice (TRX-ALS) and evaluated their motor performance. Furthermore, spinal cord neurons were analyzed both morphologically and functionally. TRX-ALS mice exhibited significantly improved motor function compared to conventional ALS model mice, along with a significant enhancement of mitochondrial function within spinal cord neurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、チオレドキシン(TRX)の過剰発現がALSモデルにおいて脊髄神経細胞のミトコンドリア機能を改善し、運動機能を有意に改善することが示された。これは、TRXの抗酸化作用がALSの病態進行を抑制しうることを示唆しており、ALSに対する新規治療戦略の分子基盤として重要な学術的意義を持つとともに、将来的な治療薬開発への応用が期待される。