Study of carboxypeptidase D expression in the early hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Yutaro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20869086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 早期肝細胞癌 / early HCC / dysplastic nodule / carboxypeptidase D / malic enzyme 1 / CPD
Outline of Research at the Start
早期肝細胞癌と、dysplastic nodule(DN)の組織学的鑑別はしばしば困難であり、客観的で簡便な診断指標が必要である。また、DNから肝細胞癌が発生する機序の解明も望まれる。当教室でのpreliminaryな検討で、免疫組織学的に、肝細胞癌においてcarboxypeptidase D (CPD)の発現が認められ、さらに、DN→早期肝細胞癌→進行肝細胞癌と進行するにつれて発現率、強度が亢進する傾向がみられた。CPDがDNと早期肝細胞癌の鑑別に有用であるかを検討し、診断のみならず発癌機序の解明に繋げることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological diagnosis of early hepatocellular carcinoma (eHCC) is often difficult due to similarity to its precursor lesion, dysplastic nodule (DN), and there is a lack of excellent diagnostic markers.The aim of this study was to identify diagnostic markers to differentiate eHCC from DN.We performed immunohistochemistry of carboxypeptidase D (CPD) and malic enzyme 1 (ME1) for 18 cases of eHCC and 18 cases of DN. As a result, the combination of "CPD positive" and "ME1 loss" had a sensitivity of 50 % and specificity of 100% for the diagnosis of eHCC.In addition, these immunohistochemistry were useful in identifying the boundaries of eHCC.
The research results were reported at the 44th meeting of western branch of Japan Society of Hepatology, and we are currently working on a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に、肝癌は癌関連死の原因の第6位を占め、その90%が肝細胞癌である。近年の診断・治療技術の進歩により、肝細胞癌の40~50%程度は根治的治療が望めるようになったが、以前として多くの症例が進行期で発見され、それらの予後は不良である。肝細胞癌のさらなる予後改善のためには早期の段階で確実な診断をすることが望まれる。
今回の検討で、早期肝細胞癌の有用な診断マーカーを見出し、肝細胞癌の早期診断・早期治療に結び付くことが期待される。
また、DNを介した肝細胞癌の発癌経路の解明の一助ともなり得ると考えられる。