The roles of cancer associated fibroblasts in lung adenocarcinoma with interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10865447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 間質性肺炎 / 免疫染色 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
癌関連線維芽細胞(CAFs)は、細胞外基質や可溶性因子を分泌して腫瘍細胞や免疫細胞等と相互作用することや、微小環境の影響を受けることが知られているが、背景疾患の違いが肺腺癌のCAFsに与える影響は明らかになっていない。今回、特発性肺線維症(IPF)、IPF合併肺腺癌、基礎疾患の無い肺腺癌における線維芽細胞の網羅的なタンパク発現の解析、比較を通して、IPF合併肺癌のCAFsの特徴を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial pneumonia (IP) is a cause of respiratory failure and a risk factor of lung adenocarcinoma (LAC). LAC with IP has a poorer prognosis than conventional lung adenocarcinoma, and a novel therapeutic target is needed. In this study, we focused on cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which are known to exist in the stromal area of cancers and increase malignant potential of the cancer. We performed a comprehensive proteomic analysis and immunohistochemical analysis of proteins expressed in stroma of LAC with IP. The results showed that the expression pattern of CAF markers in LAC with IP was different from that in LAC without IP. The expressions of extracellular matrix such as hyaluronan and proteoglycan link protein 1 and aggrecan core protein were higher than in other tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌関連線維芽細胞(cancer associated fibroblasts: CAFs)を標的とした治療や画像診断が注目を集めている。また、間質性肺炎合併肺腺癌は、間質性肺炎の急性増悪の恐れがあるため、標準的な薬物療法が行えないという問題点があり、新たな治療法の開発が急がれる。今回の研究では、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の間質におけるタンパク発現や、CAFマーカーの発現パターンの特徴、特に細胞外基質の重要性が明らかになった。今後、間質性肺炎合併肺癌のCAFによる細胞外基質の産生や働きに着目した研究から、間質性肺炎合併肺癌のCAFを標的とした治療の実現に繋がることが期待される。