Analysis of glioma cells based on development and differentiation and development of specific markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nozomi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20729511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 分化階層性 / 表現型 / 形態 / 発生・分化 / 特異的マーカー / グリオーマ細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グリオーマの形態学的診断の精度向上のため、グリオーマの各組織型に特異性の高いマーカーを確立することを目的としている。このため、グリオーマの発生に重要な遺伝子変異であり、免疫染色を行うことで認識可能なIDH1 R132Hを有する症例を対象として、多重染色を行うことでグリオーマ細胞におけるグリアの発生、分化に関与する転写因子の発現を解析し、グリオーマ組織をグリアの分化段階に準じて階層化することを試み、いずれの発生時期の細胞がグリオーマの発生母細胞となりえるのかを追究し、発生母細胞と推定されるグリア前駆細胞の性質から、特異性の高いマーカーの確立、ひいてはグリオーマの診断精度向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the cause of the morphological diversity of gliomas, we analyzed the relation between the expression of transcription factors that play an important role in the differentiation of glia and tumor cell morphology in astrocytomas and oligodendrogliomas. We revealed that oligodendrogliomas which expressed transcription factors that are important for astrocyte differentiation showed astrocytoma-like morphology, and consequently the expression of transcription factors which involved in glial differentiation was suggested to affect with tumor morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマの診断では、その形態学的多様性のため形態学的分類の難しさが指摘されており、近年の遺伝学的研究成果と相まって、病理診断に遺伝子検索が必須となった。しかし、遺伝子検索は全ての医療機関で行えるわけではなく、現状グリオーマの診断精度を保つためにも、形態学的な診断精度の向上は喫緊の課題である。本研究では日常診断業務で使用している解析手法を用いて、グリアの発生分化の観点からグリオーマ細胞の転写因子発現と形態学的特徴との関連性を見出した。本研究成果はグリオーマ細胞の表現型とその形態学的特徴、およびこれに起因する形態学的多様性への理解を深め、グリオーマの形態学的診断の精度向上に寄与する。