Project/Area Number |
20K16197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / 糸球体傷害マーカー / 糖鎖修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、慢性腎臓病の診断/治療に有用な糸球体傷害マーカーを新規に開発することである。 本研究では糸球体障害によって引き起こされる糖鎖修飾の変化を網羅的に解析し、その中からより感度と特異度に優れた糸球体障害マーカーとなる糖鎖を抽出する。その傷害糸球体特異的な糖鎖修飾を尿中で検出するELISAを立ち上げ、非侵襲的であり、かつ感度の高い臨床検査になりうるか、更に腎予後との相関や治療効果を反映するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Podocyte injury promotes glomerulosclerosis regardless of the cause of the kidney disease and, in turn, leads to the progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD). With the aim of establishment of a novel biomarker that detects podocyte injury, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis using RNA-seq of isolated glomeruli in preproteinuria stage. There was prominent increase of the expressions of glycosylation enzymes in the RNA-seq data, which suggested that injured-podocyte-specific modification of glycosylated protein has a potential to be a prognostic biomarker for CKD with high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポドサイト傷害が糸球体の硬化から慢性腎臓病の進行につながると考えられているが、軽微で潜在的なポドサイトの傷害を腎生検組織を元に評価・スコア化することは困難であり、尿検査の様な非侵襲的な検査も開発されていない。申請者は蛋白尿出現前の傷害初期のポドサイト傷害動物モデルを解析し、糖鎖修飾酵素の発現が上昇していることに着目し、傷害時に変化した糖鎖修飾がポドサイト傷害マ ーカーになると考えた。傷害を受けたポドサイトの糖鎖修飾の変化については研究がほとんど及んでいない。糖鎖修飾に着目した傷害マーカーを探索する取り組みは、今後の腎病理診断や腎臓内科診療の場に新しいツールをもたらすことが期待される。