| Project/Area Number |
20K16198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuzaki Ibu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 細胞診 / 遺伝子変異 / 細胞異型 / 点変異検出 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞診は、採取の簡便性と診断の有用性から、その検体数は年々増加傾向にある。さらに、治療戦略を立案するコンパニオン診断のための遺伝子解析材料としての有用性から、近年注目を浴びつつある。 本研究は、細胞診検体を用いて、がん細胞の遺伝子点変異を細胞内(in situ)で視覚化する方法を開発し、形態学的変化を解析することを目指している。変異細胞に生じる形態学的変化をとらえることができれば、細胞診の正診率の向上のみならず、遺伝子検査に適正な検体か判断が容易になる可能性が高いと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for visualizing gene point mutations in situ using cytological specimens and to analyze morphological changes. Prior to in situ visualization, I examined whether there were differences in cell morphology and detected genes depending on the fixation solutions normally used for cell diagnostic materials.As a result, morphological changes occurred depending on the type of fixative and fixation time, and there was a tendency for artifacts to occur in the mutated genes detected by next generation sequencing. We examined the detection of point mutations using the BaseScope and mutaFISH methods, suggesting that the presence or absence of mutations causes differences in detection signals in case of using cultured cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞診は遺伝子解析材料としての有用性が注目されているが、Liquid-based cytology用の固定液の種類および固定時間によって、形態学的変化が生じるのみならず、遺伝子解析で検出される遺伝子変異にアーチファクトが生じる可能性があり、解析や解釈に注意が必要である。 in vivoでの個々の細胞ごとの遺伝子変異検出は、mutaFISH法などの培養細胞を用いての条件検討は終了した。 今後、細胞診材料に応用できれば、治療戦略を立案するためのコンパニオン診断に寄与できることが期待される。また、遺伝子変異を有無により細胞の形態学的変化を見いだせれば、細胞診断の正診率が向上できる可能性がある。