Project/Area Number |
20K16200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | DLBCL / MYC / MAX / 次世代シークエンサー / プロモーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
びまん性大細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)においてMYCは重要なドライバー遺伝子の一つであると考えられており、MYCの蛋白発現を正確に判定する必要がある。しかしその判定基準は施設間によって統一されておらず、MYC蛋白発現の多寡によるDLBCLの予後への影響については未だ結論付けられていない。そこで本研究では、MYCの会合分子であり、MYCの転写活性を最終調節する分子であるMAXに注目した。MAXはMYC機能促進性に働く一方で、他のMAX familyとともにMYC機能抑制性に働く両面性の機能を有している。つまり、MAX familyの分子動態を調べることで、DLBCLにおけるMYCの機能調節機構の解明につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted an investigation into the regulatory mechanism of MYC and MYC associated factor X (MAX) in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Immunohistochemistry(IHC) for MYC and MAX was performed on approximately 160 DLBCL cases. The IHC result and four public gene expression data indicate that the stratification of DLBCL prognosis by two expression profiles is possible. Particularly in the group with high expression of MYC and low expression of MAX, we observed an association with double-hit lymphoma-related molecules, suggesting that high MYC expression and low MAX expression could serve as poor prognostic markers for DLBCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではMYCとその関連分子であるMAXを用いてDLBCLの層別化を行い、MYC高発現、MAX低発現症例ではDouble hit signatureとの関連性が高く、予後不良であることを見出した。DLBCLでは網羅的な遺伝子異常や遺伝子発現解析による層別化が現在の研究の中心となっているが、検査が高額かつその結果の解釈に時間がかかり、臨床応用には至っていない。本研究では、MYCとMAXの免疫染色といった安価かつ速やかな方法による予後不良症例の抽出が可能であり、臨床応用されれば社会的な意義は高いものと思われる。