Analysis of microenvironment of peripheral T-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satou Akira  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40732699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢性T細胞リンパ腫、非特定型 / Lymphoepithelioid type / 組織球 / CD30免疫染色 / 末梢性T細胞リンパ腫,非特定型 / 末梢性T細胞性リンパ腫, 非特定型 / 微小環境 / RNAscope / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、種々のがんにおいて、その腫瘍細胞周囲の微小環境ががんの生物学的特徴を決定する上で重要な役割を担っていることが明らかにされてきた。しかしながらPTCL-NOSでは、微小環境の解析が進んでおらず、未だ明らかにされていない部分が多い。
我々はPTCL-NOSの微小環境中のサイトカインに着目し、RNAscopeを用いることで微小環境におけるサイトカインの多寡、分布を解析する。その結果を用いて、PTCL-NOSの臨床病理学的解析を行う。これらを通じてPTCL-NOSの微小環境におけるサイトカインの役割を明らかにし、PTCL-NOSの病因・病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the rarity and overlapping histological features, the boundary between angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma with high content of epithelioid cells (AITL-EPI) and Lennert lymphoma (LeL) is still obscure. We performed comparative analysis and found that LeL had significantly better prognosis than AITL-EPI. We tested for CD68 and CD163 expression in these two entities; all of the tested cases expressed CD68 on epithelioid histiocytes, whereas CD163 expression was detected only in AITL-EPI. The frequency of CD163 positivity between AITL-EPI(33%) and LeL(0%) showed significant difference. These results suggest that M1 macrophage-rich tumor microenvironment contribute to the favorable prognosis of LeL.
We also analyzed 60 cases of PTCLs for equalization of CD30 immunohistochemistry. We revealed that following conditions for each autostainer are suitable for equal CD30 immunohistochemistry: Ventana(OptiView)、Bond III(dilution 1:200-400)、Dako Omnis(with linker、dilution 1:100-200).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTCL-NOSの稀な亜型であるLeLとAITL-EPIの予後、微小環境中の組織球の性質の違いを明らかにした。両者は組織学的に類似していることもあり、鑑別が問題となるが、診断時に両者を厳密に区別することが重要であり、またPTCLの微小環境が腫瘍の性質に影響を与えるということが分かった。
CD30免疫染色はPTCL患者にBrentuximab vedotinの使用を決定する上でCD30免疫染色による検索は必須事項となっている。各社の自動免疫染色装置によるCD30免疫染色を均てん化することはPTCL患者におけるBrentuximab vedotinの適正使用に繋がることが期待される。