Mechanism of tight junction attenuation by STIL and its application to the pathological diagnosis of ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Ito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90711276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / タイトジャンクション / STIL / 浸潤 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 細胞極性
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌をはじめとする癌細胞では、細胞接着の減弱及び細胞極性の喪失により浸潤が引き起こされると考えられている。しかし、その分子機序はこれまで殆ど明らかにされていない。本研究では、乳癌で発現が亢進しているヘッジホッグ関連因子・中心体複製関連因子であるSTIL(SCL/TAL1 interrupting locus)によるタイトジャンクション減弱機構を分子細胞生物学的手法と病理組織学的解析の両面から明らかにし、病理組織診断におけるこれまでにない非浸潤性乳管癌の浸潤リスク評価法を確立することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms in the transition from non-invasive to invasive breast ductal carcinoma, based on the mechanism of tight junction attenuation by STIL, and to apply this to the selection of cases with high potential for invasive cancer transition.After STIL knockdown, tight junctions in breast cancer cells were enhanced. Furthermore, STIL was found to interact with TRAF4, which has been reported to have a tight junction attenuating effect; STIL may alter the localisation of tight junction-associated factors, including TRAF4, and act to attenuate tight junctions. Assessing them in the histopathology of ductal carcinoma in situ could be applied to invasive risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞結合の一つであるタイトジャンクションの減弱メカニズムから、乳癌浸潤メカニズムの迫り、またこれまでにない非浸潤性乳管癌の浸潤リスク評価法の確立を目指した。その成果として、中心小体複製関連因子STILが乳癌の進展に関わっている可能性を見出した。本成果は乳癌の浸潤メカニズム解明の一助となり、また本成果を基盤的知見とし、STIL及びTRAF4の発現や相互作用を病理組織で評価することで、乳癌病理診断に応用できる可能性があると考えている。