Project/Area Number |
20K16210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
washimi kota 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 医師 (30716733)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 未分化肉腫 / 粘液線維肉腫 / 鎌状血管 / 脂肪肉腫 / 脂肪腫 / MDM2 / FISH / 大型異型細胞 / 細胞診 / 血管増生 / 粘液腫状間質 / 遠隔転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
未分化肉腫は腫瘍細胞の分化方向が不明であり、いずれの腫瘍群にも分類されない高悪性腫瘍である。希少がんとされる肉腫の中でも占める割合は高い。その病態については未だ不明な点が多く、その疾患概念の体系化が必要である。本研究では、未分化肉腫および未分化肉腫と鑑別が必要である粘液線維肉腫の病理組織検体を用いて、腫瘍内の粘液間質の割合や遠隔転移をしている腫瘍に多くみられる血管形態に注目し、未分化肉腫・粘液線維肉腫を組織形態に基づき、いくつかのグループに分類する。それぞれのグループでのタンパク発現や遺伝子変異解析結果から、未分化肉腫の予後推定因子の解明と腫瘍の病態の解明を試み、診断や治療の基盤形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined 85 patients with myxofibrosarcoma (MFS)/undifferentiated sarcoma (US) and found that tumors with infiltrative growth patterns tended to have more myxoid areas and higher local recurrence rates but fewer distant metastases and better overall survival. Morphologically characteristic sickle‐shaped blood vessels, which tended to have fewer αSMA‐ positive cells, were also observed in these tumors, compared with normal vessels. Based on the incidence of these sickle‐shaped blood vessels, we subdivided conventionally diagnosed US into two groups. This stratification was significantly correlated with metastasis and prognosis. RNA sequencing of 24 tumors demonstrated that the proteasome, NF‐kB, and VEGF pathways were differentially regulated among these tumors. Elucidating the mechanisms of sickle-shaped blood vessels could help identify factors involved in distant metastasis and develop therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未分化肉腫に関しては、診断根拠や予後について不明な点が多い。未分化肉腫は血行性の遠隔転移が重要な予後不良因子であり、血行性転移の予測は重要である。本研究から未分化肉腫に関して、鎌状血管が多く見られる症例では有意に血行性転移が多い傾向が見られ、鎌状血管形成が目立つ症例ではNF-kB、VEGF経路の遺伝子変異が関与している可能性が示唆された。この鎌状血管形成機序を解明することで、未分化肉腫の血行性転移に関わる因子の解明につながる可能性があり、未分化肉腫の予後予測因子として利用するだけでなく、治療戦略に役立つ可能性があると考える。