Elucidation of membrane structural changes during influenza virus entry by live-cell imaging of membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Aiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70831288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 膜ナノ動態 / エンドサイトーシス / インフルエンザウイルス / クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシ / 上皮成長因子 / クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシス / ライブセルイメージング / 相関イメージング / TIRF/HILO / Src / 膜動態 / 薄層斜光照明法 / ライブセル相関イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルスは、宿主細胞の持つエンドサイトーシスの機構をハイジャックすることで、細胞内部への侵入を果たす。エンドサイトーシスの進行には、細胞膜の成分と微小構造の動的な変化が重要であることが報告されているものの、膜形態の動的変化に関する情報は現在のところ限られている。本研究では、ライブセル高速原子間力顕微鏡による細胞膜の形態の可視化と、薄層斜光照明法による細胞膜成分の可視化 を同時に行う。この回折限界を超えた膜イメージング技術により、ウイルス侵入に伴うエンドサイトーシスについて、膜の成分と形態変化を高い時空間分解能(10 nm、秒スケール)で観察し、膜形態形成の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus invades the inside of a host cell by hijacking the mechanism of endocytosis. Although it has been reported that dynamic changes in cell membrane components and microstructure are important for the progression of endocytosis, information on dynamic changes in membrane morphology is currently limited. In this study, we constructed a hybrid microscope that combines high-speed AFM and thin-layer shading illumination, and attempted simultaneous visualization of cell membrane morphology and cell membrane components of living cells. By using membrane imaging technology that exceeds this diffraction limit, we have elucidated a part of the molecular mechanism of membrane morphogenesis related to endocytosis associated with viral entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、回折限界を超えたハイブリッド顕微鏡によりウイルスの宿主への侵入の瞬間、つまりウイルス感染の超初期過程を高い時空間分解能で捉えることに成功した。加えて、細胞膜動態へのシグナル伝達の寄与およびウイルス粒子侵入に付随する膜動態の力発生機構の一端を明らかにした。今後、さらなるウイルス―宿主細胞間相互作用インターフェースの詳細な解析により,インフルエンザ感染に特異的な分子・細胞動態の解明が期待される。将来的には、ウイルス側の変異の影響を受けない安全かつ有効な治療法・予防法開発の基盤構築にも繋がる成果をあげたい。