Project/Area Number |
20K16213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Kaori 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (30746920)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自己由来異物 / 眼球疾患 / 貪食細胞 / 食細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生命活動に伴い生涯産生され続ける生体由来の老廃物(異物)の蓄積が、加齢に伴う生体機能劣化や種々の疾患発症の原因となるとの考えに基づく。そして、本来生体に備わっている異物除去機構の亢進により生体機能の恒常性維持を目指すものである。特に加齢に伴う機能劣化が著しい眼球に焦点を当て、異物蓄積が原因と考えられる眼球疾患と異物除去機構制御の中心的役割を担う血中タンパク質 Apoptosis Inhibitor of Macrophage (AIM) との関係解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AIM is a key molecule for clearance of self-pathogens by phagocytic system in peripheral tissue. In the present study, we sought to investigate the role of AIM in ocular tissue, which is restricted region by blood-retinal barrier (BRB) like the CNS. AIM was mainly detected in ciliary body, and passed through BRB. A portion of AIM derived from blood was incorporated by microglia, and majority of AIM migrated into pigment epithelium in the ciliary body. These results suggest AIM secretion into aqueous humor and that AIM possibly contribute to the ocular tissue homeostasis. Although the complete mechanisms still remain elusive, aged or retinal degenerative animal models also demonstrated that AIM probably governs clearance of self-pathogens including debris and dead cells within ocular tissue. Further studies using ocular disease models combined with AIM injection or AIM-overexpression system are warranted for investigation of precise mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、末梢組織恒常性維持の要であるAIMによる内因性異物除去機構が、BRBにより守られた環境である眼球組織においても機能するか検証し、種々の眼球疾患制御へと発展させることである。 本研究により今回得られた結果はAIMの眼球組織恒常性維持への寄与、さらには加齢や網膜変性等の病態モデルにおける異物除去機能を示唆するものである。今後の研究により眼球におけるAIM機能の全容が解明されれば、従来の対症療法を主とした治療法に対し、「内因性物質であるAIMによる異物除去」という眼球疾患制御への新たなアプローチの提案が可能となる。この点において社会的にも学術的にも非常に有意義なものと考える。