Elucidation of pathological mechanisms based on functional analysis of common molecules in amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hiroki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (90823287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 老化 / マウス / プロテオミクス / マクロファージ / 加齢性疾患 / プロテオーム / 腎臓 / マクロファージ細胞 / AApoAIIアミロイドーシス / プロテオーム解析 / 老化研究 / アポリポ蛋白質A-II / アミロイドインタラクトーム / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、病原蛋白質が異なる多種多様なアミロイドーシスにおいて、共通して発見される分子(アミロイドインタラクトーム)が見出されている。本研究では、画期的なレーザーダイセクション装置と申請者らがこれまでに開発したアミロイド解析システムを組み合わせて、アミロイド形成に関与する代謝経路とその分子メカニズムを解明し、多様な臨床症状を呈するアミロイドーシスにおいて『なぜインタラクトームが共通するのか』を明らかにすることを目的とする。当該原理の解明により、アミロイドーシスで『共通する』病態機序の解明と治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a mouse model of systemic senile amyloidosis, which occurs spontaneously in mice with aging, we revealed the accumulation of complement factors in the proteome profiles of amyloid co-deposited proteins by LC-MS/MS analysis. In a cell culture system, macrophages degraded age-related amyloid via the endosomal-lysosomal pathway. Moreover, drug-induced depletion of reticuloendothelial macrophages markedly enhanced the progression of amyloid deposition, suggesting that macrophages play a protective role in the early stages of pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を背景として、加齢性アミロイドーシスの患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。本研究成果で、アミロイドインタラクトームを解析することで見出されたマクロファージ細胞によるアミロイドの分解機序は、生体にはアミロイド抑制機構が備わっていることを示すものであり、加齢による免疫応答の低下がアミロイドーシスの発症基盤の一つと考えられる。今後、インタラクトームによって生じる組織のアミロイド好発環境とその形成機序を解明することによって、種々の病型に応用可能な予防・治療法の確立が期待できる。