Liver regeneration mechanisms via cell polarity regulator mediated by inflammatory signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Riki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (20778279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝臓障害・再生 / 炎症性シグナル / 細胞極性因子 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / Inscuteable / 肝障害 / 細胞極性 / 肝臓傷害・再生 / 肝細胞極性 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝子ノックイン
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞は非常にユニークな多極性構造を持つ細胞であり、肝臓傷害からの再生時には肝細胞の分裂と共に細胞極性の再構築が行われる。申請者は転写因子c-Relが細胞極性制御因子mInsc遺伝子の発現を制御することを見出してきたが、c-Rel/mInsc axisの肝臓再生時における生理機能は不明である。本研究では、マウス生体肝臓における炎症性シグナルによる細胞極性制御因子の発現制御メカニズムと、それが肝臓再生にいかに寄与するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that liver regeneration mechanisms might not depend on c-Rel/mInsc axis or might exist any complementing system of lacking c-Rel/mInsc axis, via the analysis of c-Rel binding site delta mice in mInsc promoter region.In addition, we developed a new gene targeting system mediated by versatile donor plasmid, and succedded to establsih the new knock-in mouse.This system may be contributed to several researches which needed the establishment of the gene targeted animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、肝臓障害および再生時におけるNF-kBファミリー転写因子c-Rel/細胞極性制御因子mInsc axisの生理学的機能は不明であった。本研究により、肝臓障害からの再生メカニズムは肝臓再生メカニズムはc-Rel/mInsc axis非依存的である可能性、もしくはc-Rel/mInsc axisの欠損を補完する機構の存在が予想された。また、新規の汎用型ドナープラスミドを用いた遺伝子ターゲッティングシステムの開発により、遺伝子改変個体を必要とする研究への貢献が期待される。