Mechanisms of initiation and progression of thymic epithelial tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Fumihito  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (20806129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHippo経路 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 胸腺がん / Wnt-b-catenin経路
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺上皮性腫瘍は非常に稀な腫瘍であり、有効な分子標的薬の報告もない。一方、申請者らは準備実験でHippo経路を胸腺上皮特異的に破綻させたところ、非常に早期から胸腺がんを発症することを見出している。そこで本研究では、Hippo経路破綻による胸腺がんの発症・進展機構を解明することを目的とした。さらに、胸腺がんに対する新たな治療法を提示するとともに、その効果を検証することをめざす。
本研究の完成は、胸腺上皮における生理学、生化学、腫瘍学、免疫学等の研究分野に新しい知見を与えるだけでなく、胸腺がんの新規治療法やその効果を提示し、臨床医学や国民福祉にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since thymic epithelial tumors frequently accompany autoimmune diseases such as myasthenia gravis, understanding the mechanism of their onset and progression is important either oncologically and immunologically, but they are too rare to be analyzed enough. Using mice lacking the Hippo pathway-constituting gene specific to the thymic epithelium, we elucidate the onset and progression mechanism of thymic epithelial tumors and verify the possibility of treatment targeting the Hippo pathway.
As a result of analysis using various genetically modified mice, it was shown that disruption of the Hippo pathway activates YAP, which is a downstream effector molecule of Hippo pathway, leading to the development of thymic cancer, and the possibility of effectiveness against thymic cancer by targeting YAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胸腺上皮性腫瘍の中でも特に稀な症例である胸腺がんに関して新たな知見を与えた。単一の遺伝子欠損で非常に早期に胸腺がんを発症する本モデルマウスは今後の胸腺がん研究において有用であるだけでなく、胸腺がんに対する治療薬としてYAPを標的とした薬剤が有用である可能性を提示できたことから、社会的にも本研究成果が与える影響は大きい。