Elucidation of factors defining viral infection dynamics using HTLV-1-infected macaque model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakamura-Hoshi Midori  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (10758395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 宿主免疫応答 / サルモデル / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)は、感染者の一部に成人T細胞白血病等の重篤な疾患を引き起こすウイルスである。感染者から非感染者へのウイルス伝播を防ぐにはワクチンの開発が望まれるが、このためにはHTLV-1感染成立阻止につながる因子の解明が重要である。本研究では、HTLV-1感染サルモデルにおいて、感染成立や、感染後のウイルス動態の変動に宿主免疫応答やその他の制御因子がどのように影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host immune responses and restriction factor in human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1)-infected cynomolgus macaques were analyzed, and relation between these factors and viral infection dynamics were analyzed. Induction of HTLV-1-specific immune responses were observed. Cellular immune responses were not related to viral infection dynamics, while some of infected macaques showed higher neutralizing antibody responses and lower HTLV-1 proviral loads, suggesting the possibility of anti-HTLV-1 antibody response contribution to HTLV-1 infection dynamics. Genotypes of TRIM5, one of host restriction factors, were not related to infection dynamics in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1感染症における重要課題の一つとして、HTLV-1感染予防方策の構築が挙げられ、このためにはHTLV-1感染動態に関与する因子を明らかにすることが重要であった。本研究では、一部の抗HTLV-1抗体がウイルス感染動態に関与しうることが示唆された。これまでにも抗HTLV-1抗体のウイルス複製抑制効果を報告する研究成果はあったが、特にヒトに近い霊長類であるカニクイザルを用いたHTLV-1感染モデルでこのような結果が示されたことは、抗HTLV-1(中和)抗体のウイルス複製抑制への重要性と、さらなる研究の必要性を同時に提起するものである。