Identification of factors defining vector competence in blood sucking insect using biological effects of sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Daiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50843455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖類 / マラリア / ハマダラカ / リーシュマニア / サシチョウバエ / 細菌叢 / 希少糖 / 中腸細菌叢 / 吸血昆虫 / 中腸 / 糖
Outline of Research at the Start
吸血昆虫(ベクター)に媒介される病原体の発育・感染性獲得の成否は、病原体とベクター種との組み合わせに規定されると考えられている。しかし、その発育の成否を決定づける因子は未だ明らかでない。本研究では、マラリア原虫ーハマダラカ感染及びリーシュマニア原虫ーサシチョウバエ感染をモデルに、中腸環境を改変する糖類を摂取したベクター中腸の細菌叢及び発現遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、規定因子を特定することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、病原体媒介の謎に迫るだけでなく、糖類を用いた新たなベクターコントロール法の創出に繋がるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria and leishmaniasis are vector-borne diseases caused by blood-sucking insects transmitting Plasmodium and Leishmania parasites. Although the vectors of the parasites are defined, the determinants for vector specificity are unkown. We focused on the midgut of their vectors of which are important to develop and to acquire the infectivity with human for their parasites. We attempted to identify the determinant for infection using sugars possessing biological functions. This study showed that 1) a rare-sugar, D-allose, has the inhibitory effect for Plasmodium parasite development in the midgut. 2) A factor participating in the inhibition was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、生体調節機能をもつ糖類を利用して、病原体発育・ヒト感染性獲得の成否を決定づける因子を明らかにすることである。数多くの糖類は、機能性食品や健康食品への応用研究が盛んに行われている。しかし、ベクターの病原体媒介のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とした研究は国内外問わず行われていない。本研究課題の成果は、病原体媒介の謎に迫るだけでなく、希少糖を始めとした糖類を用いた新たなベクターコントロール法の創出に繋がるものと考えている。